Trifextra 37: On 3 – 1…2…

This weekend we are challenging you to write 33 of your own words to build upon the following:
On the count of three…
You can choose to include those words if you want, but they do not count toward the 33 words of your own.

____________

On the count of three…

I’ll open my eyes; those 19 year old supermodels (twins!) will still be in bed, but my wife won’t be standing at the doorway, with the gun.

Aw, crap.

-Me, 96 years old.

____________

Inspired by the Irish- attributed adage/toast

May you die in bed at 95, shot by a jealous spouse.

I got away with it a little longer ;)

About these ads

18 Comments

Filed under Creative Writing, Horror, Trifextra, Trifextra Writing Challenge, Writing, Writing Challenges

18 responses to “Trifextra 37: On 3 – 1…2…

  1. LOL Love it. Great job Brian.

  2. Ahhh! how great. Loved it.

  3. Draug419

    hahaha This was cute.

  4. Oh boy. Better hope she’s a bad aim :)

  5. Loved it!! Good luck. Hopefully 96 treats you very well….like forgot to add the bullets well :).

  6. I like everything about this–the prompt, the adage inspiration, and the resulting flash of brilliance. Remarkable.

  7. Very good. Anything your capable of doing at 96, I’d say you’re entitled.

  8. haha, totally busted!
    at 96? hot damn.

  9. karen

    That’s fun, and quite the way to go. I’ve always loved that adage.

    also? Your pizza slice made me hungry. Damned.

  10. Hilarious. Such a story in so few words! Well done

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s